2014 Girls’ Fall Longhouse

2014 Girls’ Fall Longhouse

We made many wonderful and life-long memories at our 2014 Girls’ Fall Longhouse at the Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park in Live Oak, Florida.

Our new site, Horse Camp, scouted out by Chief Tomahawk of the Seminole Nation, proved to be perfect with lots of flat open areas, with plenty of shade trees, although we needed a little more warmth on this colder than normal weekend. A playground nearby was icing on the cake.

Chief Snoring Eagle coordinated Bubba Burgers for Saturday’s community dinner and Seneca cooked it all for us.

Chief Steaming Head set the tone for the sacred fire walk in silence to reflect on our times together, which culminated in the Acorn Ceremony at the Sacred Fire hosted by our Fed Chief, Red Wolf, and Sachem, Big Wolf.

Many thanks to:

Fire Starter, Flash of Lightning, for a pyrotechnic-filled sacred fire.
War Chief, Eagle Heart, for all the war games, zip-line, and movie.
Chief Steaming Head for karaoke.
Fed Council for teepee setup.
Big Horn Moose as acting Medicine Man.

MOST THANKS TO THE DAUGHTERS OF CHIEFS AT ALL LEVELS WHO LET THEIR DADS ASSIST THE PROGRAM.

Best Skit:
Oglala/Sioux Nation

Best Campers by Nation:
Seminole:
Shoshone:
Sioux Nation: Lucky Fin/Hopi

Girls Tug of War Championship:
1st: Sioux Nation
2nd: Seminole Nation
3rd: Shoshone Nation

Girls Tug of War by Nation:
Seminole: ?
Shoshone: Wakpala
Sioux: Hopi

Braves Sack Race:
1st: Creaking Oak / Powhaten
2nd: Snoring Firely /
3rd: Snoring Waters / Puma

Best Father/Daughter Karaoke by Nation:
Seminole: (?)
Shoshone: Rainbow Feather/Soaring Feather / Sahaptin
Sioux: Stomping Horse/Steaming Head / Dakota

Sack Race 8 and under by Nation:
Sioux: 1st: Running Deer; 2nd: Rock Star; 3rd: Rainbow Feather
Seminole: 1st: Dancing Butterfly; 2nd: Golden Meadow; 3rd: Running Princess

Sack Race 9 and over by Nation:
Sioux: 1st: Yellow Swan; 2nd: Dancing Bird; 3rd: Midnight Sparkle
Seminole: 1st: Bear Paw; 2nd: Chasing Lizards; 3rd: Little Otter

Egg Toss 8 and under
1st: Emily Knowles (names & tribe?)
2nd: Singing Wind / Calusa
3rd: Butterfly Girl

Egg Toss 9 and over
1st: Running Dog
2nd: Singing Bird
3rd: Little Otter / Big Otter: Cherokee